6

Total music theory noob here, taking my first steps to try and figure some of this stuff out. I have some sheet music for Wonderwall (for guitar), and I'm a little confused on one of the chords (see image below)enter image description here

So I've figured out from the key signature we're in the key of F#minor. I'm trying to figure out the notes in the B7sus chord, but the notes on the stave (B, D, A) aren't the notes showing in the tab above (B, F#, A, E, F#).

I'm sure it's just a case of me not really knowing how to read this stuff. I'd really appreciate being pointed in the right direction.

Thanks!

2
  • 3
    Just so you know, this music doesn’t at all reflect the way the members of Oasis actually played this song on guitar. – Todd Wilcox Nov 15 '20 at 14:19
  • The sheet music in SMN looks like it is meant for piano, and the box diagrams above are for a guitarist to accompany. A lot of song books are written this way and you need wor things out using the text as a guide. It may be intentional, no reason for the guitar and piano to match exactly as long as they do not conflict. Or it could be an error. – user50691 Nov 16 '20 at 14:42
5

Well spotted! The chords shown in the dots aren't exactly the same as those in the guitar chord windows. B7sus4 shouldn't have a D♮, there should be an E note instead.

That's a mistake. (By the way, that's not tab!). There is no obligation for either the guitar chord window or the music stave to show all the notes from a chord. But the chord name should be the correct one for that point. And the dots should reflect that.

As a keyboard and guitar player, I find this happening all too often.It's poor writing, and often I have to listen to what the rest of the players play, before deciding which is better to follow - chord name, chord window or actual dots.

12
  • Thank you - that's really helpful! Looks like it's something I'll have to watch out for (because it's not difficult enough already... :/ ) Just one more quick question. You mentioned the D# there, but I thought it was a D (it's not 'sharpened' in the key signature or on the actual note). I can see that in the key of B the 3rd is a D# - is it something to do with that? – user3439629 Nov 15 '20 at 12:52
  • Well spotted again. I assumed (right or wrong) that since the chord mentioned was B.. not Bm.. that the D would be sharp. In B7sus, there wouldn't even be a D or a D#. There's a faint possibility that the chord could really be Bm11, which would just about cover all that's printed in that bar - but I doubt it... Don't think the Gallaghers were that advanced! Reckon they pressed a few strings down, liked the sound, and someone else had to transcribe it. Lesson of the day - for me - pay more attention; for you - don't believe everything that's in print! – Tim Nov 15 '20 at 14:02
  • Thank you so much for your help - really appreciate you taking the time here! – user3439629 Nov 15 '20 at 14:42
  • You say, "B7sus4 shouldn't have a D♯, there should be an E note instead." But it is an E, look closer! As the OP correctly said, the notes from the chord symbol are B, F#, A, E, F# – chasly - supports Monica Nov 16 '20 at 1:22
  • 1
    @chasly-supportsMonica - edited accordingly! Sometimes I just have to prove I'm human - by erring... Thanks for spotting a schoolboy error. Possibly I was fixated by D#, as B7sus more often resolves to B(7), rather than Bm(7), if that makes sense. – Tim Nov 16 '20 at 10:10

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.