2

I am a grade three pianist, and I am taking my exam soon. I am playing the piece Allegro by Muzio Clementi (A:1 , ABRSM Grade 3 Piano Exam Pieces 2015 & 2016), and there are two repeat signs. I am currently playing the repeat signs, but in the exam, would I actually repeat the whole piece again?

5

The guidelines say "All da capo and dal segno indications should be observed but all other repeats (including first-time bars) should be omitted unless they are very brief (i.e. of a few bars) or unless the syllabus specifies otherwise." ABRSM para 15(h)

1

You're not supposed to repeat, but the examiner won't take marks off if you do.

Save time and play right through.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.