3

So recently I stumbled upon this symbol in one of Chopin's works, to be precise in "4 Mazurkas" (Op. 33 No. 1) in bars 14, 16 and 17.

Here's a link to the edition I'm talking about, and below is a screenshot of bar 14. I would post the other examples too, but this weird reputation system is not letting me.

Bar 14

I figured for myself that it is neither a trill or a mordent, since that usually would be above said note (that would be, in that case, a rest), but any help and/or correction is appreciated!

  • 2
    Welcome to Music.SE. Please include a screenshot of the notation in question, not just to make it easier to see what you're talking about, also because external links may go down in the future. – leftaroundabout Jul 25 '17 at 22:17
  • 1
    It's very unlikely that any score this far out of copyright will get deleted from IMSLP, but you really ought to post a link to the "download" page not to the downloaded score, since IMSLP's server names may change. I've also added the Op number to the OP's post. – user19146 Jul 25 '17 at 23:23
  • Sure! I'll try to not forget it in the future ^^. – TheOutrageousZ Jul 26 '17 at 10:57
  • Could you please add a screenshot? I agree with @leftaroundabout that a screenshot would make it easier to see what you're talking about than any kind of link. Pasting a screenshot will increase engagement and the question's usefulness to future users with the same question, because screenshots remove the need for future users to click the link, download the file, open the file, and scroll to the appropriate bars. – jdjazz Jul 26 '17 at 12:34
  • @jdjazz Okay, I did that. I didn't bother at first to add one, because, as you can see in alephzero's answer that he already added a pic. – TheOutrageousZ Jul 26 '17 at 12:57
5

They are mordents. Here's a different edition:

enter image description here

Your edition was published in France. French music engraving in the 17th and 18th centuries used "wiggly curvy" symbols drawn close to the note heads for ornaments rather than the "pointy" German style which is now "standard". See editions of Couperin etc for many examples.

I suppose this publisher was still using his old hand-engraving punches for these symbols in the 19th century. He also used "old style" double-sharp symbols, with four dots in between the arms of the "X" symbol.

This is a couple of bars from the OP's edition:

enter image description here

The misprint of the tempo indication "Presto" for "Mesto" (which somebody corrected by hand to "Lento" which is at least closer to what was intended) right at the start of the collection doesn't inspire much confidence in the edition!

  • Thank you! I'm not that much into historical notation and this seems like a valid explanation. I'll accept your answer. – TheOutrageousZ Jul 26 '17 at 10:55

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.